Bryn Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Bryn Coed

Location: The house stands in its own grounds at the E end of Castle Street, overlooking the valley to the rear.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Built-Up Area: Chirk

Chirk

History

The house was built in 1912 by Shayler and Ridge, architects, for A Wood, manager of Brynkinallt Colliery, Chirk Green, in a Restoration revival style. The central bay was altered in 1916, and the service end added later in a matching style.

Exterior

Built of Ruabon type purple-red brick, with a hipped slate roof with yellow clayware ridges and timber dentilled eaves cornice. Two storey, 3 bays, U-plan with the end bays set forward, and extended later by an L-shaped service wing on the E forming a third front wing. The front angles of the two main wings have narrow stone quoins in the brickwork and 12-paned sashes, the boxes set to the front. The recessed centre bay has a single storey entrance block spanning between the wings. Central 6-panelled door with cross glazed overlight, set in an eared and limestone frame, swept pediment over and ball finial. Nine-paned sashes each side. The recessed first floor has a central keyed oculus and 8-paned sashes each side. Brick stacks flank the wings. Door on the W return end. The added service wing is in a similar but plainer style, a recessed bay and hipped forward wing. A lean-to is placed in front of the recessed section. The wings extend to the rear as 2-storey bays with hipped slate roofs, in the recessed bay between which there is a sun louge and a central 12-pane sash flanked by oculi on the first floor.

Interior

The front door opens to a lobby with a visitor's card opening on the right. The inner doors opens to a large circulation hallway with the balustered principal stair set transversely against the back wall. The main reception rooms open to the S.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of the late C19-early C20 Restoration revival style, notable for its composition (its symmetry and massing) and attention to detail (in use of materials, restrained decorative elements, etc). A very well preserved example of its type.