The Kennels

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Kennels

Location: The Kennels stand back from the Kennels Cottage, off the road bounding the Chirk Castle Estate on the NE side.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Ty'n-y-groes

Chirk

History

The building to which the kennels is attached is of the C17 or early C18, and was probably a barn or farm building for a house on this site, later adapted to be the Kennels for Chirk Castle.

Exterior

The building is L-plan, partly built of stone, with an upper stage of timber framing infilled with colourwashed brick. Slated roofs. The gable facing the cottage has a later wide opening and window, and a 3-ledge dovecote in the stone gable end with approximately 18 nestboxes. The framing at the rear, and of the E arm of the L-plan, is square panelled, with decorative cross bracing in the E gable end. Tie, queen strut and collar truss. Attached at the E side are the kennels, C19, of brick, with corrugated roofs, and 4 openings for the dogs to the front opening into wire pens.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting example of the combined use of timber framing and stone, characteristic of the late C17 and C18, and as a substantial vernacular farmbuilding, together with a well-preserved range of mid C19 estate kennels.