Squash Court at Chirk Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Chirk

History

Squash Court, built c1930 as part of the complex of estate buildings at Chirk Castle, reflecting the rise in popularity of the game of squash in the inter-war period.

Exterior

Squash Court, 2-storey brick building, with framing pilasters and applied half-timbering and whitewashed brick to upper storey. Gabled slate roof with large rooflight along ridge and swept eaves with plain chamfered bargeboards. Main entrance elevation to east with central half-glazed door with sidelights and 2-light small pane casements to either side, and wide 4-light window above. Lattice glazed diamond window in gable set within the timber framing. Side elevations of 4 bays articulated by brick pilasters. Rear elevation has a large square louvred ventilation panel within the timber framing.

Interior

Main door leads into entrance lobby with flagstone floor and door ahead into main squash court. Dog-leg stairs to left leads to viewing platform with timber balustrade, and door to right to small changing room. Squash retains timber flooring and markings; ceiling is modern but with the original iron roof trusses, tongue and groove lining and rooflight above.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architecural interest as an unusual example of early C20 squash court, a type rare in Wales, for displaying a style distinctive of the inter-war period, for remaining remarkably intact and for group value with other estate buildings at Chirk Castle.