Tyn Llwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyn Llwyn

Location: Situated approximately 0.5km north of Rhosgadfan on its own in pasture fields at the head of the no-through road to Bod Owen; low rubblestone wall in front.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Rhosgadfan

Moel-tryfan

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, this substantial smallholder's cottage was probably built in the early C19. The section to the right of the ridge stack possibly originally functioned as a kitchen but may have been a separate unit of accommodation. The lean-to cowhouse to the right gable end and the lean-to set back from the left gable end are later C19 additions.

Exterior

Cottage and attached cowhouse. Cottage of single-storey 2-room plan with small catslide outshut to rear on left, the main cottage aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with further room, also with catslide outshut to rear, under same roof line to south-west; this has lean-to cowhouse attached to gable end, its north-east wall rising above slope of main roof and catslide roof to rear to give additional height. Similar lean-to on north-east gable end of cottage but set back, its south-west wall also rising above the main roof slope; this lean-to has been extended to the front by C20 lean-to additions. Roughly coursed rubblestone, mainly limewashed but rendered to left gable end and without surface finish to right of ridge stack; grouted slate roof. Main cottage has 4-paned sash window to either side of offset boarded door under shallow gabled porch with basket arch; substantial integral end stack to left and ridge stack to right at junction with third room which has boarded door to right of stack and 6-paned window to right; small rooflight directly above door. Cowhouse has boarded door to front and left lean-to has narrow painted brick chimney to north-east corner; small windows to rear outshuts.

Interior

Room to L of entrance has blocked fireplace, and is ceiled at purlin level. Room to R has low ceiling with loft (formerly croglofft?) entered from very small room to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial and particularly well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage, retaining its traditional character and detailing, extending even to the limewashing applied only to the principal house part; forms a distinctive component in the landscape of settlement/encroachment associated with the dual economy of subsistence agriculture and slate quarrying.