Rhosgadfan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhosgadfan House

Location: Located at the end of a short driveway by sharp bend on the road between Rhosgadfan and Rhostryfan; the cottage has a low rubble wall (mainly drystone) to front.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Rhosgadfan

Moel-tryfan

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19 as a smallholder's cottage, its occupants possibly supplementing their income by work in one of the local quarries.

Exterior

Cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with small catslide outshut to rear on left. Roughly coursed limestone rubble with extensive remains of limewash to front wall; graded slate roof, grouted to rear. Windows (joinery missing at time of Survey) to either side of offset entrance with stable door, which has small rooflight directly above; substantial integral end stacks with slate drips. Rear wall is unbroken; later lean-to with tin roof attached to left gable end.

Knocked into one room with exposed A-frame truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of an early C19 smallholder's cottage, built in the regional vernacular tradition and forming a distinctive component in a landscape of settlement/encroachment on common land, associated with the early exploitation of slate quarries in this area.