Manorbier Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Manorbier, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Manorbier Village Hall

Building Class: Institutional

Location: Prominently placed on an island site in the centre of the village, close to the entrance to the castle.

Community: Manorbier (Maenorbŷr)

Community: Manorbier

Manorbier

Designed in 1908 by WAS Benson of London who had retired to Manorbier.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts style public building of one-storey with kitchen built below W end. Rectangular plan with coped gables and extruded angles to all four directions. Blue lias quoins and window dressings, rubble facings, cemented stringcourses. Ramped buttresses to longer sides merging into tapered chymney stacks towards W end. Slate roofs swept low over eaves. Main front with slated cross-gable and oculus to lean-to porch, doorways in angles. Venetian window to main gable with black wooden columns flanking c1970 clock-face, cemented cornice and lintol, small-pane glazing to arched head and casements. Side and W elevations with similar Venetian windows, single arched recess with sashes low down to sides at W end.

Interior

Single space with raised stage and balustraded handrail to stair at far end. Boarded timber roofs with angle trusses and one scissor truss with turned balusters to entrance bay.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine small scale example of a carefully designed Edwardian public building in a key location.