Walled garden at Treholford

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors

Locality: Cathedine

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Cathedine

History

Probably earlier C19 and contemporary with Treholford which was built in 1796 and enlarged in 1837 and belonged to the Gwynne Holford family.

Exterior

Garden is L shaped, the main plot rectangular with a W section providing access from the house up a steep flight of stone steps. Wall is rubble with narrow flat stone coping, stepped up to hillside, bounded at NW by the stable block; entrance by house and two further doorways on hillside N and S. Stone kerbs to beds.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Treholford as a complete early C19 walled garden probably contemporary with the Regency remodelling of the house.