Butterhill

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Butterhill

Location: Situated about 1.5 km NNW of St Ishmaels, some 400m W of Butterhill Lodge on road to Hoaten Bridge.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: St. Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos)

Community: St. Ishmael's

Locality: Saint Ishmaels

Talbenny

History

Substantial and derelict country house, probably of the earlier C18, altered and extended in earlier C19. Recorded in the late C16 as a yeoman house. The Roch family are recorded there from 1607 when Thomas Roch of Butterhill married until 1906, four were High Sheriffs. The present 8-bay double-pile house is probably a 5-bay early C18 house extended by 3 bays c1830 and possibly raised a storey. The rear range looks partly older though one roof truss towards the E end is dated 1830. Abandoned since 1966, and in decay (1998).

Exterior

Large country house, roughcast over rubble stone and some red brick. Slate valley roof (partly collapsed) and large stone or brick chimneys. Plain 3-storey, 8-window elevation with raised stucco bands between floors. Most of the windows are gone but there were 16-pane sashes in the small square upper windows, and 8-pane sashes in the long narrow windows elsewhere. Large C19 rendered porch added across door in 4th bay and window in 5th, originally corniced with parapet, much decayed. Left end has two large external stone and brick stacks joined by a parapet. Rear roof has one stone and brick ridge stack at division between original and added E 3-bays and a brick stack on E end.

Rear is 3-storey with basement, 7-window range with 2-window range left end not 3 as on front. There is a slight projection possibly for a stair in the centre and a second stair or chimney projection towards the W end.

At the W end is a lower 3-storey range, heavily ivy-clad but with large rubble stone W stack and SW angle stack. Rear has small 16-pane sashes, 2 to second floor, one to first floor centre and ground floor centre. A further short gabled section to W. Windows to E end, mostly blocked. Remains of slate-hanging to E gable.

Interior

Ruinous (1998), mostly remodelled internally in the 1830s, with remains of plastered beams with rosette decoration. Further alterations in early C20 to fireplaces and wall plaster. Main stair is probably C19, largely collapsed, with stick balusters and moulded rail. Twisted balusters to top flight may be older, inaccessible. Roofs to both parallel ranges have pegged collar trusses, the rear roof possibly older. One rear roof truss said to be dated 1830. Some plain panelled C19 window shutters. Two & possibly three parallel stone barrel vaulted rooms at E end of basement.

Included as one of the larger C18 country houses of the county, externally substantially intact.