Outbuilding to W of Butterhill

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos), Pembrokeshire

Community: St. Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos)

Community: St. Ishmael's

Locality: St Ishmaels

Talbenny

History

Outbuilding to Butterhill, possibly earlier to mid C18, with large loft over ground floor of two rooms, cartshed to rear and cow-house or stable entered from S side.

Exterior

Large lofted cartshed, rubble stone with slate roof. W end broad cambered-headed cart-entry with stone voussoirs and one cambered arched loft window above. S side has two ground floor windows with stone voussoirs, the right window longer, and two small loft windows, to centre and right. On N side are broad outside stone steps to central loft door. E end cart-entry. To E of stone steps, an added kiln, probably for drying grain, with a small barrel-vaulted brick chamber above.

Loft has 6 pegged collar trusses, roughly chamfered and two rows of purlins.

A substantial estate outbuilding probably of the earlier C18 with fine roof.