Aberhoyw Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Entry Name: Aberhoyw Cottage

Location: Approximately 1.4km E of Llangynidr church and 50m E of junction of minor road to Aberhoyw

Community: Llangynidr

Locality: Cyffredyn

Llangynidr

History

Early C19 cottage with lean-tos and fenestration added mid C19, probably after its acquisition by the Glanusk Estate. Sold by the Estate in 1986.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage of whitewashed rubble stone and slate roof with end stone stacks. Two-window front with plat band and 2-light casements, the upper windows under gablets. Central boarded door. Lean-to to R has 3-light casement, lean-to to L has a boarded door. Two-window rear elevation has gablets to upper windows similar to front (and a glazed door added late C20).

Interior

Originally a 2-unit cottage, now with a single ground-floor room. Later C19 cast iron range in fireplace, which has timber surround and semi-circular stone stair to L.

An estate worker's cottage retaining good early character.