South Terrace at Gliffaes

Entry Name: South Terrace at Gliffaes

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Gliffaes

Llangynidr

History

Said to have been built c1881 for Rev. W. West as an integral part of the house. West's father, William H. West, had laid out the gardens c1845 and lived in an earlier house to N, which became a stable when the new house was built. Gliffaes was sold in 1903 to Sir Shirley Salt. The house became a hotel c1936. The terrace was extended E when a lean-to was added to the E cross wing (probably early C20), and to the W when a projection was added to the W cross wing late C20.

Exterior

Terrace of flagstones (with some late C20 infill) defined by rubble stone parapet walls above rubble stone revetment. A low parapet wall on S side has 7 bays with slightly higher square piers. Alternate bays have cast iron railings with a star pattern in the centre. (The stonework has later inset mosaic dragons, bull's heads and a cockerel.) Return on W side has railings, from which the terrace is extended to W side of house, ending in curved steps outside a late C20 projection. At NE end is a short flight of steps added with lean-to against the E cross wing of house, from which are stone steps beyond the E terrace wall to lower terrace walk. The lower walk has low parapet with flat coping and slightly higher piers. Within the lower walk are 3 tunnel-vaulted alcoves in the revetment. At the E end there is an additional short passage from the alcove to the stone steps. Similar steps on W side of terrace.

A picturesque garden feature making an important contribution to the setting of the house.