War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of Rhosneigr; located at the junction of the A4080, Ffordd Maelog and Station Road, where the roads form a crossroads with Beach Road and the High Street.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfaelog

Locality: Rhosneigr

Built-Up Area: Rhosneigr

Traditional County: Anglesey

Rhosneigr

History

Built in the 1920's to commemorate the men of Rhosneigr who lost their lives in the First World War (similar in style to one in Gwalchmai, which was built in 1926, by John Griffiths, Monumental Works, Llangefni); another commemorative plaque was added to the SW face following the Second World War.

Exterior

Memorial clock tower. Three stages; the lowest faced with rock-faced limestone masonry, base with plinth and top with raking ashlar course to second stage. The front face (NW) has a segmental-headed arched recess, the arch with floriate stops; the recess containing a commemorative plaque to the men of Rhosneigr who fell in the First World War. The rear (SE) face has a similarly detailed recess which contains a segmental-headed doorway. The SW face has a smaller segmental-headed commemorative plaque, added following the Second World War. The second stage of the tower is faced with snecked granite masonry; the angles have limestone quoins and the interior is lit by narrow lights (one in the lower SE face, one in the upper NW face) with limestone surrounds. The upper, clock, stage is of ashlar limestone masonry, set in over a stepped raking course. Each face contains a clock face with advanced label over; the domed roof is surmounted by a plain cross.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an ambitiously designed and detailed memorial clock tower which is a prominent feature at the centre of the town.