Palm House including former Eagle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Palm House including former Eagle House

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated within the small courtyard to south of the kitchen gardens. Faces west between the screen wall to south, with arched entrance, and the small gardener's cottage to north.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

Converted from a pre-existing building into a Palm House in 1897 by Hon F G Wynn who inherited the estate (but not the title) in 1888 from his father the 3rd Lord Newborough. He was particularly interested in exotic species and used the Palm House to grow a wide range of tender and exotic plants. The extension to the south was initially a fernery before being converted into the Eagle House early this century. Here he kept a special sea eagle - this being the family's heraldic emblem.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

Single-storey range with slate roof, partly glazed. Dentilled cornice over tall windows either side of the central entrance and paired 4-pane windows over the entrance. Double doors. On the right hand gable end is a tall round-headed window now blocked in red brick perhaps when the Eagle House was added.
Left gable end has high-level door and at base an opening into a sub-terranean storage chamber.

Within the courtyard are two classical statues that have been moved here, probably from the terrace; also slate slabbed plant pots in which the palms were formerly grown.

3-bay interior with bolted trusses. The Eagle House included a cave and pool for the eagle.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a notable historic garden building within this especially well-preserved estate context.