Armoury at Fort Williamsburg including attached screen walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Armoury at Fort Williamsburg including attached screen walls

Building Class: Defence

Location: Facing into the former parade ground and backing onto the Barracks at the south-east corner of Fort Williamsburg which is situated approximately 0.5km south-east of the house.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Groeslon

History

Fort Williamsburg was built by Sir Thomas John Wynn in 1761 following his election as MP for Caernarvonshire and his appointment as Constable of Caernarvon Castle and Lord Lieutenant making him responsible for the county's militia. He was a notable eccentric of his day and he carried out these responsibilities in an unparalleled way, by building his own private garrison within the park at the family home.

On the day of George III's coronation (September 1761) Wynn founded 'The Society or Garrison at Fort Williamsburg in Glynllifon Park' and he also created 'The Holy Order of Sisterhood United, Connected and Regulated with the Free, Firm and Friendly Garrison of Williamsburg' - a unique volunteer organisation. The intention was for the garrison to comprise a Commander in Chief, a Governor, Lieutenant-Governor, 100 Officers, an Archdeacon, 24 chaplains, 24 honorary members and an unlimited number of volunteers. Although the officers were not part of the regular army they wore full and colourful uniform all at Wynn's expense.

The Caernarvonshire Militia was mobilised for a year while there was a threat of French invasion but even after the 1763 Treaty of Paris the muster books show that the Williamsburg garrison continued to meet. However, having realised that Fort Williamsburg had limited strategic capability, and with the American War of Independence once again threatening British shores, Wynn began work on Fort Belan begun in 1775.

The armoury appears to be contemporary with the main part of the gatehouse to the north and therefore is possibly part of the alterations said to have been made between 1832 and 1840 - again the style recalls that of the rebuilding of the main house between 1836 and 1848. This building has also been referred to as the Headquarters Building.

Exterior

Roughly square building that is Neo-classical to north-west facing into the parade ground and with some simple Gothick treatment to the rear. Mostly single storey but two-storey to rear. Rubble construction, mostly cement-rendered. Slate roof with wide eaves and paired and dentilled brick chimney stacks. The main 3-bay front with pediment treatment given by toothed cornice over the three tall round-arched openings. The central of these was originally a doorway but has been converted into a window; the windows are small-pane three-tier sashes including lunettes. An impost band and corresponding bases gives the design the appearance of having pilasters. 9-pane sash to sides. Rubble to the rear facing the Barracks with blocked 1st floor openings and only one small-pane pivot window remaining. At either end of the ground floor are boarded doors with pointed-arched heads within square-headed openings. Between are three 2-light windows with Gothick small-pane casement glazing; slate lintels.

Either side are attached quadrant screen walls of rubble both with arched gateways into the former parade ground. That to south (left) returns back to the tunnelled gateway that leads into the barracks.

The fort is roughly square with redans to the four corners and with surrounding ditches and revetment walls.

Not accessible at time of inspection as used for storage by Gwynedd Archives.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an integral part of this rare and remarkable British example of an C18 private fortification.

Group value with other listed items at Fort Williamsburg.