Pont Twllaran

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Twllaran

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge adjoins the A5 Holyhead Road immediately N of the hamlet of Rhydlydan and carries the minor road to Cwm Llwm.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Rhydlydan

Pentrefoelas

History

The bridge was built in 1806 to a contract with Owen David of Llangwam (Llangwm?) dated 6th November 1805, for completion on 10.7.1806. The contract is signed by Thomas Penson, engineer, who was probably the designer.

Exterior

Rubble stonework. A single segmental arch spanning c7.2m between low abutments over the Afon Merddwr, comprising a single ring of voussoirs set back under a projecting regulating course, without a central keystone, 2.77m above water level. Flush spandrels and parapet, which bends outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers. Flush stone copings. The carriageway is humped, 4.5m wide between the 0.5m thick parapets.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a conspicuous and well preserved bridge typical of the type built in the late C18 and early C19 throughout much of N Wales.