Tomb of Thomas Price in church yard at St Michael Cwmdu

Entry Name: Tomb of Thomas Price in church yard at St Michael Cwmdu

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Cwmdu

Cathedine

History

Thomas Price (1788-1848) was vicar of Cwmdu from 1825 until his death and was responsible for the rebuilding of the church 1831-33. Known by his bardic name Carnhuanawc, he became one of the foremost C19 scholars of Celtic language and culture, his chief works being 'Hanes Cymru' (1824), 'The Physiology and Physiognomy of the present inhabitants of Britain' (1829) and 'The Geographical Progress of Civilisation' (1846). He assisted Lady Charlotte Guest of Dowlais in the translation of 'The Mabinogion', and was instrumental in seeing the New Testament translated into Breton. He was a talented artist, producing drawings for Theophilus Jones' 'History of Breconshire' (1809), and was an accomplished harpist.

Exterior

Table tomb composed of hammer-dressed stone blocks with shafts at the angles, which have Gothic panelling to the long sides. A big projecting grave slab on top has a thin chamfer around the edge. An inscription in Welsh includes one of Price's poems.

The tomb of one of the foremost C19 Welsh scholars which also has group value with the church.