Church Villa

Entry Name: Church Villa

Location: On N side of a minor road immediately S of church, the main house enclosed by low forecourt wall with railings.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Cwmdu

Cathedine

History

C18 farmhouse modified later C19 with new fenestration and roughcast finish, and the addition of an outshut to rear after 1887.

Exterior

Two-storey house faced in roughcast painted white and with raised quoins and architraves. Slate roof with roughcast stacks to L and R. Three window front has horned sashes, central panelled door with overlight and 1st-floor sill band. Continuous outshut to rear. Attached to L gable end is a 2-unit former byre of rubble stone painted white, the unit to R pebble-dashed, under a corrugated plastic roof. Two planked doors are offset to centre (under timber lintel in unit to L), with a 2-light small-pane casement in unit to R and fixed light to L. The unit to L has a boarded up loft opening above doorway and flanked by exposed beam ends. In unit to R is a small fixed light upper R consisting of intersecting tracery reclaimed from another building.

Not inspected at time of survey (September 1997).

Listed as a well preserved late Victorian village house with earlier origins