Boundary Wall SE of Tretower Court

Entry Name: Boundary Wall SE of Tretower Court

Building Class: Miscellaneous

Location: Butting SE corner of Tretower Court and facing a minor road to Heoldraw, with garden behind and modern wall to S.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Tretower

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Probably a C16 wall and later than the curtain wall walk of Tretower Court which it abutts. Formerly a stable had been built late C15 immediately behind where the wall stands. The wall was probably built when the stable, not shown on a 1538 survey, was demolished, possibly using reclaimed materials

Exterior

Rubble-stone boundary wall approximately 2.5m high and 12m long. Near N end is a doorway with 2-centred arch and continuous chamfer, with renewed boarded door. Above doorway is a continuous ledge where the wall steps in. Modern wall attached at S end.

An integral part of the setting of Tretower Court and retaining a fine C16 doorway.