Ty Llys

Entry Name: Ty Llys

Location: On SW side of Tretower church and on W side of burial ground. The house front is enclosed within forecourt railings.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Tretower

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Early C19 farm house extended and remodelled later C19 when a service end was added. Lean-to added to rear early C20.

Exterior

Two-storey farm house of rubble stone with stone lintels and sills, and slate roof with stone stacks L, R and R of centre. The main house is 3-window and occupies the centre and L of main front, with the service end to R. The main house has casement windows with iron-frame glazing in hexagonal and lozenge patterns. In the upper storey the windows are 2-light, the central window beneath a gablet. In the lower storey are larger cross windows L and R of porch. The porch is timber-framed and has a pitched roof with boarded gable. It has a half-lit panelled door, flanked by glazed panels which continue round the side walls. Half-lit boarded front door to house. L of porch is a big stone lintel over a cellar window. The service end further R is a later addition and has a small attic cross window inserted into an original opening beneath a gablet, two 2-light casements with iron-frame glazing in the upper storey, and 2-light casements in the lower storey inserted into original openings. An attached rubble-stone extension against R gable end is lower. In its R gable end it has a boarded loft door and a wide inserted door below. Lean-to added at rear, to R of which is a ground-floor casement window inserted into an original opening with stone lintel. In the upper storey is a central fixed light with patterned iron-frame glazing.

Interior not accessible at time of survey (September 1997).

Reasons for Listing

A well detailed Victorian farm house which contributes strongly to the group of buildings at Tretower and to the setting of Tretower Court and Castle.