Castle Cottage

Entry Name: Castle Cottage

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Tretower

Llangynidr

History

A cottage existed on the site by 1538. The present cottage is a modification with dormers and gable openings.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey, double fronted cottage of rubble stone and slate roof with end stone stacks. Openings in the lower storey under renewed timber lintels, and gabled dormers. Inserted openings in gable ends with timber lintels; lean-to at rear.

Interior

Stop-chamfered cross beams are closely spaced with no joists. Fireplaces at both ends have projecting chimney breast and hall fireplace has a stone stairs to R. Three-bay roof with upper crucks (possibly re-used from a dwelling shown here on 1538 estate map) with collars and stop-chamfered tie beams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding recent alterations for the special interest of the early origins and proximity to Tretower Castle.