South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: South Lodge

Location: Located on the N side of the driveway which forms the S entrance to Glanusk Park. Just off the B4558 Llangattock to Llangynidr road. The ground falls away steeply to the N. The house is surrounded

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Glanusk Park

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

This lodge is probably by Robert Lugar c1825 and part of the original design of Glanusk Park.

Glanusk Park was created in 1825 by the ironmaster Sir Joseph Bailey (1783-1858), nephew of Richard Crawshay of Cyfarthfa Castle. The house, by Robert Lugar, was built between 1825 and 1830 and was in Tudor Gothic style characterised by octagonal ogee turrets and pinnacles. It was demolished in 1952-54 following extensive damage caused in World War II.

Exterior

Small lodge in Tudor Gothic style. Composed of a short main range orientated N-S of one and a half storeys and a basement. Gabled porch to E side and a single-storeyed gabled wing to the W. There is a C20 extension to the rear (N). Constructed of rock-faced coursed grey masonry under a slate-covered half-hipped roof, with a plinth course. Eaves stack to W side of main range with 3 round shafts and a shield below. Cusped barge boards to gables. Moulded wood-framed windows with square hoodmoulds. The S gable of the main range faces the driveway. It has a large canted bay window with hipped roof containing a 3-light mullioned and transomed window. Above it is a 2-light casement window. The porch is open to the S, E and N, with segmental stone arches and hoodmoulds. Above the E arch is a shield. The interior of the porch has a ribbed vaulted ceiling. The front door leads into the E side of the building, and is panelled under a segmental head. To the R of the porch is a cross window. The single storey W range has 3-light windows to the S and W, and a C20 half-lit basement door on the N side under a segmental arch with voussoirs.

No access to interior at time of inspection (July 1997)

Listed as a good example of an earlier C19 estate lodge.