Pen-Cilau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Pen-Cilau

Location: Located off the N side of the road which leads from Llangattock to Beaufort, and on a steep slope which descends to the Cwm Onnau; platform site. The front faces into a courtyard with a large barn an

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Cwm Onnau

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

History

Possible origins as a single-storey Medieval hall-house. The floor appears to have been raised in the C17 to two-and-a-half storeys. The C17 house consisted of a wide hall and inner rooms, probably with a byre or outer room in the downhill range. A chimney-backing-on-the-entry plan would have been likely. The downhill range was remodelled or possibly rebuilt in the C19. The courtyard plan of the farm was probably developed at the same time.

Exterior

House of two adjoining ranges. The S (uphill) range is of two-and-a-half storeys, and is constructed of masonry rubble with a stone tiled roof. The N (downhill) range is of 2-storeys with a 3-window front. The upper walls are of snecked masonry and the roof is slate covered. Masonry stacks at the N end of each range. The C17 (uphill) range has a central boarded door with small light approached by stone steps, but this is not the main entrance. Above the door is a C20 wooden window with 3-lights and cusped heads. To the L is a small blocked window opening, above which is a small sash. All these openings have heavy stone lintels. The main entrance is in the centre of the downhill range, planked with an overlight under an arched head. It is flanked by horned sash windows, that to the L being tripartite, under heavy stone lintels. To the 1st floor are three 12-pane sash windows. The S gable end has intricately carved C20 wooden barge boards. There is a metal door to the attic storey with timber lintel; a former stairway may have been removed. The lower floor is below ground, but there is a low stone extension. The rear of the uphill range has 2 windows to the 1st floor with timber diamond mullion windows, recently restored. To the ground floor is a central doorway and a lean-to with corrugated roof to the L. The downhill range has no openings to the rear. There are 2 small sashes to the N gable end.

Interior

The hall and former inner rooms are located in the uphill (S) range. The fireplace to the N has a long timber lintel and to its L is a small recess with pointed head. To the L of the fireplace is a bake-oven under a cambered stone lintel, which appears to block the former fireplace staircase. To the R is an original doorway under a chamfered wooden lintel. This now leads to the C19 range, which probably replaces or is a remodelling of an earlier byre or outer room. The hall and former inner rooms (the latter now a store) are divided by a narrow brick wall, and have chamfered cross beams with cut stops. The post and panel partition was just to the S of the brick wall, its position demarcated by a cross beam. The joists on each side of this cross beam differ; those in the hall are chamfered with cut stops, while those in the store are unchamfered. There was formerly a fireplace at the S end of the store, now bricked up, and the stack is said to be corbelled. The uphill range has boarded doors, flagstone floors and windows with wide splayed reveals. The house is entered through the front of the downhill range. This has a central stair hall with dog-leg staircase with flanking reception rooms. Detail includes timber boarded partitions and panelling.

The cross beams on the 1st floor of the uphill range have short ogee stops (unlike those on the ground floor) suggesting that the roof may have been raised. The joists are chamfered with cut stops. The fireplace at the N end is offset to the R with a pointed head. Access is now to the L side, but the curving wall suggests the former fireplace stairs. Slots are visible for a former post and panel partition. Said to be upper cruck trusses in the attic.

Listed as a well preserved C17 house with possible earlier origins.

Group value with the Bank-Barn opposite.