Stables Court at Goytre Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Goetre

Llanover

History

Quadrangular stable block built in 1868 (dated). This predates the ownership of the Rev. Thomas Evans who is said to have taken Goytre Hall in 1870. It has been little altered apart from the coachman's house (The Cottage) which has been extended into the adjoining tack-room.

Exterior

The stables are built of local sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. Quadrangular plan. Single storeyed except for the coachman's house and the hayloft over part of the south range. Projecting pointed arch gabled entrance in the centre of the east wall. This is flanked by the coachman's house on the right, first with a small-paned casement window and then a two storey section with stack beside, timber casement windows. The entrance is under the arch. To the left of the arch the wall is blind. The right hand (north) range has small rear windows looking into the orchard. The south and west ranges are blind on the outside walls. The inner faces onto the courtyard have various carriage and stable doors, a kennels with iron railings, and several windows, all unaltered.

Interior

Interiors not inspected at resurvey, but they can be expected to be very plain. The stalls are said to survive in the north range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely plain but unaltered stable-block of 1868 which has strong group value with the adjacent Goytre Hall.