Entrance Gates, Boundary Wall and Railings at Whitefield Chapel.

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Entrance Gates, Boundary Wall and Railings at Whitefield Chapel.

Location: Fronting the pavement outside the Whitefield Chapel on the east side of Pen-y-pound, some 30m north from the junction with Park Road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

All part of original design of Presbyterian Chapel of 1907-10 by local architect E A Johnson.

Exterior

Coursed rock-faced grey rubble sandstone with Bath stone ashlar dressings. Stylish Arts and Crafts entrance gates and railings. Entrances at each end are flanked by tall gatepiers; chamfered ashlar off-sets to base; piers have elegant tall capping stones with inclined ashlar faces and curved, moulded tops. Between the entrance gates, the boundary wall bows out towards the roadway. Low wall with chamfered ashlar coping and ornamental cast-iron railings. The stanchions have panels of tall vertical bars and heart-shaped art nouveau heads with curved tops, echoing the shape of the capping stones of the gate-piers. Gates in similar style to railings.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special interest as elegant Arts and Crafts entrance gates and railings which form part of E A Johnson's original chapel design of 1907-10.