Alandale, including attached wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Alandale, including attached wall and railings

Location: On the corner of Pen-y-Pound and Park Road and one of the varied group of historic buildings on the main north-eastern access to Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early C19 simple classical house (It is shown on Wood's map of 1834) with alterations probably of c1900-1910, probably by E A Johnson, the church architect. It was formerly the manse associated with adjacent Presbyterian Church of 1907/10. Said to have once been an inn. The south gable wall has been totally rebuilt in 2005.

Exterior

Front elevation in scribed render, pebbledash to south side, but with some exposed brick to north and east. natural slate roof with red brick stacks. Single depth central entry house with two rear wings; two storeys, three windows. The street front has three windows to first floor, central 6 over 6 pane sash with 8 over 8 pane sashes to each side. The ground floor has a central doorway with part-glazed 6-panelled door; to each side square bay window with paired sash windows; roofs of bays run continuously to form porch over entrance, this is an early C20 alteration. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves; tall end chimneys.
Lean-to at left return. Two attached rear wings with gables facing east; larger of these (north) in exposed brick with two first floor sash windows in gable end, and chimney to north; smaller wing with two first floor windows facing south, and lean-to at east end.
Front of house has low stone forecourt wall with iron railings and gate that returns at either end.
Altered rear elevation.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house, which, despite later alterations, has retained its character and which has group value with the other listed buildings in Pen-y-pound.