Barn range at Blaensawdde

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeusant, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated across farmyard to W of Blaensawdde farmhouse.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llanddeusant

Llanddeusant

History

Barn and byre range dated July 1834. Some outbuildings are shown in roughly this position in drawing of Blaensawdde on 1744 estate map.

Exterior

Barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron long roof. Barn entry to right of centre with cambered headed opening and July 1834 date-plaque over, vent loop to left. Single door to extreme right, set low due to slope of ground. To left of barn is probable cowhouse: 4 doors with cambered heads, two part-blocked as windows. Second from right has broad loft opening above, up to eaves. All openings except to loft have painted stone voussoirs. Rear door with timber lintel, with vent loop each side, small window to left.

Interior

Three-bay collar-truss roof to barn section, four bays to left lofted section, one bay right end section, not lofted.

Included as an early C19 farmbuilding, part of a group with Blaensawdde.