Penmoel Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Penmoel Cottage

Location: Approximately 0.5km SSW of Llangenny church on N side of a minor road between Llangenny and Crickhowell.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Llangenny

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

Mid-late C19 cottage probably built for the Cwrt-y-Gollen Estate.

Exterior

Tudor Gothic style cottage of one-and-a-half storeys, consisting of a main range with a wing set back to R, and a lower added wing to L. Of coursed rubble sandstone and stone tile roof. A stone stack to the wing on R has 3 detached diagonal shafts. The main range is 2-window, with diamond-pattern, iron-frame glazing. To L it has a 3-light mullioned window under hood mould. An advanced cross gable set back from the angle to R has a pendant finial and a 2-light attic casement under a Tudor head. The doorway beneath has a similar head and a boarded door with ornate strap hinges. The wing to R has a 3-light window with hood mould. Its R side wall has a gablet to L with pierced barge boards and pendant finial. A 2-light mullioned window has Y-tracery. The added wing to L has details similar to but plainer than the main range.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

C19 estate cottage retaining distinctive original character and detail.