Barn at Y Fro

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Fro

Llangattock

A late C17 or early C18 barn.

Exterior

Rubble stone barn built on a sloping site, with battered walls and roof of concrete pantiles. The front has a central wagon bay doorway with double boarded doors, a timber lintel and wooden brackets of a former canopy. The doorway is flanked by 3 stepped ventilation slits. The R gable end has 2 tiers of 3 ventilation slits and a loft opening (now glazed) under a drip stone. The L gable end has a single tier of 3 ventilation slits, a boarded loft opening and a triangular breather below the apex. To the rear is a central lean-to with a single-storey projection to R.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Included for group value with the house as a good early barn.