Draen including attached former byre

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Draen including attached former byre

Location: Isolated house approximately 1.3km N of Llanbedr church, on steep hillside adjacent to a bridleway on E side of minor road through Grwyne Fechan.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Grwyne Fechan

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pont Newydd

History

A C17 house with a byre attached probably in early C18. The house originally consisted of a hall with lobby entry and 2 inner rooms. A porch was added to the front probably early C19.

Exterior

Built on a steeply sloping site with the byre at the uphill end and the house at the downhill end. The house is one-and-a-half storeys with a stable in the basement. The walls are of battered rubble sandstone, the house has a slate roof, the byre a corrugated metal roof. The house has a stone stack to L. To the front (N), on the L side of the house is a lean-to porch under a stone tile roof, which has renewed diamond mullions to a small front window. To R the house has a casement in an earlier opening and an inserted window below the eaves. Below to R is a stable door under a drip stone to the former stable in the basement. The R gable end has a 2-light attic casement inserted into an earlier opening with a drip stone. To the rear is a pentice to L and an outshut to R housing the stair. Beneath the pentice is a 3-light window with diamond mullions to L (lighting the former parlour), an inserted doorway in the centre and a sash window to R enlarged from an original opening. The outshut has a stone tile roof and a diamond-mullion stair light.

The byre has, on N side, a boarded door to L under a drip stone and a former doorway to R now a window with inserted diamond mullions. Against the gable end is a small ty bach. The rear has a blocked doorway to R and an opening to L.

Interior

Not inspected at time of survey (November 1997), but recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining a fireplace stair, part of the original partition screening off the dairy, which retains a salting slab.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a sub-medieval Breconshire farm house, retaining a pentice and diamond mullion windows, features once common in the area.