Byre at Tynyllwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Partrishow

Pont Newydd

History

Probably mid C17 and built when the original byre attached to the house was converted to a kitchen (dated 1649).

Exterior

Random rubble walls with steeply pitched stone-tile roof. The gable end faces the yard and has doorways R and L, which have timber lintels and boarded doors. The doorway to L has a chamfered surround. In the centre is a window converted from a doorway. The ground floor openings have a continuous drip stone. Added external stone steps offset R of centre lead to a tall central loft doorway under a drip stone, with a boarded door and overlight. In the R side wall is a short low gabled link to the barn (qv), with corrugated iron roof and full-height doorway to the yard. The L side wall of the byre has a central opening under a timber lintel, and a rubble stone wall attached L of centre. In the rear gable end is a window to centre, above which is a ventilation slit and a triangular breather below the apex.

Simple tie-beam roof.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a sub-medieval farm building, and an important component within this exceptional C16/C17 farm group.