Pig Sty, Ty Bach and Associated Walls at Tynyllwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Partrishow

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pont Newydd

History

The revetment probably originated mid C17 when a terraced garden was laid out adjacent to the house, contemporary with the conversion of the original byre to a kitchen, dated 1649. The pig sty and ty bach were probably added C19.

Exterior

A rectangular paved enclosure oriented E-W with a projection on SW side. Enclosed by rubble stone walls with stone-slab coping, which has a gateway in the W wall leading to stone steps (qv) at SW corner. Inside the enclosure is a large stone drinking trough on NW side. At the E end is a lean-to pig sty with stone tile roof, which has a doorway in the W side wall leading into a small walled pen. The projection on the SW side has a ty bach with a lintelled doorway and a pent roof of stone tiles.

Included for group value as an important component within this exceptional C16/C17 farm group.