Outbuildings to rear of Penycoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Ffairfach

Llandeilo

History

Group of farm buildings including an early C19, but possibly late C18 barn at upper end extended W in mid C19, and with added later C19 ranges behind. The main range is a good example of farm-buildings in line running downhill from the barn at the top end. E end, perhaps only the barn, is marked on 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior

Farm buildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Long continuous range, with barn to left and two lofted ranges running downhill to W. Barn has two high doors with cambered-arched heads, and double boarded doors. Middle building, possibly originally lofted stable, has slightly lower pitch roof with the staggered slating (to'r brat) that is a regional type in the later C19. Loft has one boarded door to left and one boarded square window right. Ground floor has window-door-window with cambered heads to centre and door with timber lintel to extreme left and right (left door now window). Straight joint between this range and third section. Third range, lofted cartshed and outbuilding, has slightly lower pitched roof again, two cambered-arched cart-entries to left with one square boarded loft light over, then loft door over a window then ground floor door and window with cambered heads. Heads of openings appear generally to be stone voussoirs, some brick, but much overpainted.
Rear is not whitewashed. Centre range has staggered slating, door to extreme left and lean-to to right. Addedsingle storeyrange running S at right angles with staggered slates, probably cow-shed, has window, door, window to left, then door and window, the windows square and under eaves, the doors with stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Rear of lower range has metal-sheeting to roof, right half built-out with one small window. A further low range runs S from its SW corner, comprising altered outbuilding and 3 pig-sties.

Centre range has 6-bay collar-truss roof, loft floor removed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly good example of a linear range of outbuildings of the earlier C19, forming a complete surviving farmstead at Penycoed.