Pont Rhyd-ceffylau

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Rhyd-ceffylau

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located towards the western boundary of the community within the Beddgelert forest and spanning the Afon Hafod-Ruffydd-Isaf; approximately 0.5km W of the A 4085, carrying the pre-turnpike road.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Beddgelert Forest

Beddgelert

Single-span road bridge, rebuilt after floods in 1844.

Exterior

Of rubble construction with segmental arch and rough-dressed voussoirs. Humped, unmetalled carriageway with rough, uncoped parapets, apparently slightly raised. These are splayed out slightly at the approaches and have square terminating piers.

Adjoining on both sides of the stream on the upstream side are the boulder platforms of an earlier bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 regional road bridge retaining good character.