Pen-y-Groes

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pen-y-Groes

Location: Located on a wooded slope 0.5km E of Pont Aberglaslyn, set into the slope; accessed from the Nantmor end (E) via a part-cobbled track.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Pont Aberglaslyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Beddgelert

Small C18 single-storey house, the birthplace of Richard Owen, the bard 'Glaslyn' (1831-1909).

Exterior

Single-storey house of whitened rubble on boulder foundations, with old slate roof of heavy, graded small slates; tiled ridge, crude gable parapets and tiny loft lights. Squat end chimneys with weather-coursing and capping. Deeply-recessed entrance with old boarded door to L of centre, with small 4-pane late C19 window to the L, in original opening. To the R of the entrance is a further, lower entrance with window to the R, as before. Adjoining to the R gable end is a lower C19 lean-to with rectangular 6-pane sash to the front. A modern slate plaque records the birthplace of Richard Owen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small C18 house retaining good vernacular character, and as the birthplace of the bard Richard Owen ('Glaslyn').