Brooks Farm and adjoining range aka Brook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Brooks Farm and adjoining range aka Brook Farm

Location: Located on the E side of West Street, between Broughton and Wick. A stone wall forms the boundary between house and road, with access via an iron gate. Farm buildings to N and E.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wick (Y Wig)

Community: Wick

Built-Up Area: Wick

Monknash

Probably early C19. Shown as West Street Farm on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Two-unit, 2 storey cottage with entrance to L of centre. Rendered rubble masonry under a slate roof. Two masonry end stacks. A concrete porch with gabled roof leads to the half-lit front door. This is flanked by 2-light casement windows with flat heads and stone sills. Two similar windows to 1st floor, the R window not aligned with that below. No openings to S gable or rear. Immediately to the rear of the house is a C20 cow shed belonging to another farm; it may replace an earlier threshing barn. Small C20 window in N gable offset to L.

A long single storey range abuts the house to the N and is set forward. Rubble stone under a slate roof. Originally of agricultural function, it now includes the kitchen for the house, and has a C20 window in the S end and a front lean-to with planked door. The rear has a wide C20 opening in the centre and 2 C20 windows to its L. To the R is a planked door with small diamond light under a wooden lintel.

Interior

Simple 2-room interior. The front door leads into the L room, opposite a straight staircase with boarded sides. Fireplaces in each room, that to the L with a timber lintel. Asbestos ceiling panels. A door leads L into the kitchen. The interior of the adjoining range is modernised and includes the kitchen and storage areas. Light collar truss roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved rare example of a small-scale early C19 farm-house with its outbuildings. Group value with outbuildings to rear.