Farm Range to NE of Brooks Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Farm Range to NE of Brooks Farm

Location: Brooks Farm is located on the E side of West Street, between Broughton and Wick. This building is on the E side of the farmyard, which is to the NE of the house.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wick (Y Wig)

Community: Wick

Built-Up Area: Wick

Monknash

Probably early C19. The N half is said to have been a pig-house.

Exterior

Long single storey range of rubble stone under a slate roof. Boarded door under a timber lintel offset to R of front. The N gable end is open, the timber cladding to the gable mainly missing. The S gable end abuts a range belonging to another farm. Wide doorway to rear almost opposite that to front.

Interior

The range is divided into two. The N half has king post trusses. The S half has a light collar truss roof.

Listed for Group Value with house and cow-house.