Agricultural Range immediately S of Glasmor

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range immediately S of Glasmor

Location: Prominently located at the crossroads at the southern end of the village, opposite Glasmor.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Nantglyn

History

Agricultural range built in 1762 to serve the adjacent farm of Glasmor and unusual in its village setting. The range has a stone date plaque with the incised initials RWM and the date 1762. It originated as a stables with hay-loft over and appears subsequently to have been extended by 2 bays to the L in the C19.

Exterior

Rectangular agricultural range consisting of a primary section to the R and a later (or rebuilt) section adjoining flush to the L. Of rubble construction, the primary part of coursed, rough-dressed local slate-stone; continuous slated roof, recently renewed. The primary section has 2 entrances to the L with pegged wooden frames and boarded doors. That to the L is lower and has an exposed wooden lintel. Above this is an inset slate plaque inscribed with the date 1762 and the initials RMW. Under the eaves are two small 2-light, unglazed windows with wooden frames. At the far R is an upper, wooden- framed entrance, with stone-stepped access. The left-hand section has a segmentally-arched entrance with slate-stone voussoirs and a pegged oak frame; boarded door. A later C19 lean-to adjoins the L gable end, with a low boarded and framed entrance to the road side.

Plain rear with large corrugated iron doors to the lean-to section. The rear wall of the later section was found to have partly collapsed at the time of survey.

Four-bay interior with original pegged oak raking strut trusses and plain joisted ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a dated mid C18 stable range forming part of a village farm group in an unusual village setting.

Group value with Glasmor.