Barn Range to the W of Glasmor

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barn Range to the W of Glasmor

Location: Prominently located at the crossroads at the southern end of the village, opposite Glasmor.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Nantglyn

History

Mid-C18 barn range with earlier primary section to the W. The range was built as one of several agricultural buildings that made up the Glasmor farm, one of which is dated 1762. Unusually for this context, the farm was within, rather than separate from, the village.

Exterior

Long barn range of local rubble construction under a continuous slate roof. The range is of 3 building phases, with clearly defined masonry breaks; the eastern-most sections appear to be additional and are near-contemporary. Of these, that to the L has a pair of stable entrances with exposed lintels and boarded doors; to the L of these is a small boarded light with pegged oak frame. The 2 remaining sections each have central boarded barn doors with exposed lintels as before; the primary western block has a ventilation slit to the L of its entrance. The eastern gable end has concrete buttressing and an ascending flight of steps; above this is an upper boarded loading bay with exposed lintel. Adjoining the western end is a C20 2-bay open cart addition with corrugated iron roof.

Interior

Original roof structure consisting of roughly-chamfered tie beams with curved raking struts; some purlins are replacements, though the rafters are mostly primary. Half-rubble and part timber partitions; earth and rough-flagged floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid C18 agricultural range forming part of an unusual village farm group.

Group value with Glasmor.