Barn at Rhyswg Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercarn, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Barn at Rhyswg Fawr

Location: Close to and on the same axis as the farmhouse but separated from it by a deep well; set into the slope a little downhill.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Abercarn

Community: Abercarn

Locality: Rhyswg

Cwmcarn

Building formerly used as a dwelling. Barn section housed a corn rick with byre adjacent.

Exterior

A long barn of rubble formerly limewashed with stone slate roof. In two units the left probably older. At left the higher ground at gable end allows for a loft level entrance at gable end with 6 pane window beside; to front elevation similar windows flank a doorway, dormer to rear. At lower end to right a barn unit with double doors and added lean-to.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large barn of regional character retaining its stone tiled roof and for group value with Rhyswg Fawr Farmhouse.