Bridge over Afon Morlais (partly in Llannon Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llangennech

Locality: Gelliwernen Wood

Llannon

A possibly early C19 bridge, on a non-turnpike road.

Exterior

A two-arch bridge of local rubble masonry with ashlar voussoirs. The main arch is of about 7m span, of deep segmental shape, with tall thin voussoirs. There is a larger projecting stone as keystone on both upstream and downstream faces. The smaller arch is of about 2.5m span, with similar shape and detailing. Large centering bearing holes at the springing line in the larger arch. The pier in the water has starlings upstream and downstream. The carriageway is about 3.6m wide between parapets. The parapets are tall with surviving original round copings on the upstream side; the other coping is mortared. The downstream parapet returns a short distance at the south side.

Picturesque minor vernacular bridge probably of c1800.