Goitre Wen Stables and Domestic Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Goitre Wen Stables and Domestic Offices

Location: To the north of Goitre Wen farmhouse, to which it is attached by high masonry walls enclosing the rear yard of the house. The stables face north, and lean-to domestic offices at their rear face the ho

Community: Llangennech

Locality: Goitre

Hendy

History

Part of a set of probably contemporary farm buildings and domestic offices, the barn carrying the date 1796. The farm was the property of the Lott family and their descendants. It was a gentry farm until the late C19, when the house was subdivided to create a separate farmhouse.

Exterior

Two-storey stable range facing north to the farmyard entrance. Rubble masonry similar to the farmhouse; slate roof with tile ridge. Timber bargeboards, no rainwater goods. Five door openings originally in the north elevation, the centre opening slightly lower and wider; the three centre ones now walled up in rubble masonry. Loft hatch centrally above, and small window inserted in the blocking of the centre doorway. Loft hatch at centre of east gable. Stairs, without parapet, at the west gable lead to the hayloft door; the latter is a modern boarded door on sliding track. Cambered stone arches to door and window openings. At the rear, facing the farmhouse, are added lean-to domestic offices belonging to the rear yard: the shed at left (west) is a wash-house with its copper. The other lean-to rooms are in farm storage use.

Stable fitted up as four stalls and a loosebox.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a complete set of late C18 or early C19 farm buildings, and part of an intact farmstead group at Goetre Wen.