Gwynne Holford Monument in the churchyard to SW of Church of St Ffraed

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Gwynne Holford Monument in the churchyard to SW of Church of St Ffraed

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In Llansantffraed churchyard, SW of the church, in a prominent position by the boundary wall overlooking the road.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llansantffraed

Llansantffread

History

The Gwynne Holford family were major landowners in this area in the C19, owning the important Buckland Estate which was sold early C20. Their land stretched over to Llangorse including many farms near the Lake and Treholford at Cathedine acquired by the family in the early C19. There are family links with the Holfords of Westonbirt. This monument was erected to Col Gwynne Holford of Buckland and Cilgwyn Carmarthenshire (d 1846) by his widow in 1847. Other members of the family are commemorated on added plaques.

Exterior

Catafalque of ashlar with marble plaques in a wide kerbed surround. Stands on a stone base with deep moulded battered plinth. Chest has marble portrait roundels of bust in profile bordered by a serpent clasping its own tail on E and W faces; primary inscription on E face, further inscription plaques N and S. Above is a triglyph frieze and overhanging moulded cornice, the soffit panelled with a disc design, surmounted at each end by achievements ending in deep scrolls. An engraved stone crest of 1697 not fully legible presumably associated with the Holfords leans against the S face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual and striking Neoclassical churchyard monument, of substantial historical interest to the area.

Group value with the Church of St Ffraed, the Vaughan monument and Llansantffraed House.