Coity Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Coity Mawr

Location: On high ground above Cwm Cwy overlooking the Usk valley, due W of Talybont village; reached by a drive from the mountain lane.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Cwy

Llansantffread

History

Largely early C19 country house though with earlier origins. Theophilus Jones refers to Coedty in 1809 as one of the old mansions in the parish. There is documentary evidence from 1645 and there were links with nearby Cui Parc from C18 until 1927 (Games and Jones-Williams families). Remodelled possibly C18 and again early C19 though probably in two periods, the side garden wing having apparently been added to a building already remodelled in Regency style. Tithe map of 1841 shows plan much as now.

Exterior

A country house mostly in Regency style though with earlier features. Built of stone rubble, rendered and scored to rear; Welsh slate roofs, some hipped; rendered stacks. Roughly E shaped plan with added wing to S. Entrance is to rear; the 3 cross wings are of different lengths, that to left has a hipped roof and a 2 window range of 8/8 pane sashes to first floor; one similar to ground floor and a large 18/18 pane sash, all with very shallow sills and cambered heads. Central recessed wing also has a hipped roof and protruding single storey pedimented entrance bay probably renewed with central 6 panelled double doors with keystone over and flanked by 8/12 pane sash windows, 6/6 pane sash above. Bay right has a catslide roof; bay left similar with a round headed window with radial glazing bars in return. To right is the added range providing a S frontage. This is of unrendered rubble with dressed quoins and has a hipped roof, overhanging eaves, a 3 window range of 6/6 pane sashes to first floor, 6 pane French windows with brick cambered heads to ground floor; similar to return which forms part of E garden frontage. This frontage has overhanging eaves, wide end and ridge stacks (the left side at the former end of the building before the addition of the wing); in the centre of the 6 window range a projecting 2 storey gabled porch bay with a segmental pointed arched doorway with planked door, a string course dividing the storeys; small porch side windows have hoodmoulds. Windows across frontage are 6/6 pane sashes though those to right are boxed and those to left set in reveals, with dressed stone lintels and sills to first floor and cross-framed French windows below. Attached to N is the cottage and barn range with embattled courtyard wall separately listed. Attached to S is a garden wall with pointed arched doorway of dressed stone.

Interior

E side of house, the older part, comprises 3 long rooms formerly single depths either side of the former porch entrance, the former stairs blocked. Walls thick here, the library with a coffered ceiling. Behind and parallel with the frontage is a passage linking the two early C19 staircases at each end of the house, the grander to S, rising cantilevered from the rear wall and lit by a top light, with wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Classical motifs include fluted door and arch surrounds with rosettes; 6 panelled doors.

Listed as a a large mainly Regency country house.

Group value with the cottage and barn range at Coity Mawr.