Little Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Buckland

Llansantffread

History

The former head gardener's cottage for the Estate; the former estate laundry is adjacent. A building appears here on the tithe map of 1841 but not of the current shape or position; the OS survey of 1889 corresponds quite closely. Inscription stone LGH must refer to the Gwynne Holford family. Avray Tipping is believed to have built a tennis pavilion while working at Buckland in the 1920s using comparable materials and designs element, notably the stone tile roof and verandah, and it is conceivable that he contributed to this building's present appearance.

Exterior

Distinctive estate cottage of stone rubble with tooled stone dressings, including large quoins. Stone tile roof with end stacks and high lengthened rear kitchen stack, all with cornices; deeply overhanging eaves and decorative bargeboards. Plan of main unit with central entry, 2 storey rear outshut, stepped back to left and further single storey outshut stepped down to left, the three roofs to rear forming a continuous slope slightly stepped at each eaves level. To front and sides is a hipped stone tiled roofed verandah supported on wooden posts; glazed rooflights over the front windows. Main frontage has a 3 window range of 3/6 pane sashes with tooled voussoirs, similar windows to ground floor either side of a central doorway with planked door part glazed. Casement windows to sides and door to garden.

Included as an integral element in the historic complex at Buckland.