Bethania Independent Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Dowlais

Community: Dowlais

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Very large Independent chapel mostly of 1910 by the local architect E A Johnson. Congregation established c1820 using chapel called Bethel. First Bethania chapel was built in 1826, rebuilt 1838-9 at a cost of £1000. In 1851 there were said to be about 1460 members. Alterations in 1860 including new pulpit cost £350, and chapel was painted and schoolroom added in 1867. Vastly enlarged and re-modelled in 1910 with impressive interior seating 1200, the largest in Merthyr.

Exterior

Independent Chapel of 1910, unpainted stucco in Italianate/Classical style. Slate roof with bracketed eaves and terracotta ridge tiles. Deeply bracketed timber pediments to gable facade and centre of long wall to South Street. South Street elevation is 2-storey, 4-window, with pediment over 2 bays. Channelled plinth to right, accommodating slope of site, then channelled rusticated raised surrounds to windows, set in full-height vertical panels. Moulded sill courses to both floors. Channelled angle piers at ground floor, changed to paired pilasters at second storey level. Rear wall appears identical, but with lower fenestration blocked. Gabled entrance front has similar channelled angle piers and pilasters and first storey band, but is otherwise plainer. Ground floor altered with evidence of 3 blocked roundels above double wooden doors. Square headed windows to lower storey, arched headed to upper, without rustication but with keystones. Windows are smaller than those on street front. Keyed roundel to pediment. Attached schoolroom to left of South Street facade with stone gabled face, dated 1867. Simple arched door, flanked by pair of arched-headed windows, all with stone voussoirs.

Interior

Chapel not accessible at time of survey. Said to have 'Complete interior of 1910, galleried on three sides, capable of seating 1,200, an impressive sight.' (Newman) and also 'restrained Mackintosh-style' stained glass.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a chapel of exceptional scale with a strongly modelled classical exterior and a recorded fine interior.