Panteg Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Later C17 house extended and altered in late C19 to early C20, renovated c. 2000. The E or uphill half of the main range has later C17 chamfered beams and oak roof trusses, whereas the W half appear to be of c. 1900 date from internal detail, possibly rebuilt on older foundation as end wall is slightly sloped.

Exterior

Farmhouse, painted rendered with slate or imitation slate roofs and 3 late C19 yellow brick chimneys. Two storeys and attic, entrance front to garden of three bays with small-paned renewed casement-pair windows, the centre one much smaller and those in left bay slightly lower than those in right bay. Stone sills. Two gabled dormers with C20 bargeboards. Centre C20 panelled door with overlight in c. 2000 trellis porch with hipped roof. Raised stucco angle strips. Windowless left end wall. Right end has remnant of an external chimneybreast under gable verge boards. Small loft window to right. Lower short wing attached to right end with concrete tiles, single window above, 2 windows below, all small casement pairs.
Rear entrance has been altered c. 2000 with added wing to left, lean-to porch to centre and casement pair to ground floor right on main range. Lean-to on rear of wing with concrete tiles.

Interior

Interior not inspected 2003. In 1985 there were 2 rooms to main range with C19 details to W room, eg beam and cupboards beside chimney. E room had C17 details, boxed in beams and stone stair to rear in stair hall. There was a secondary winding stone stair at E end adjacent to a C19 pantry with slate slabs. At first floor the E room had heavy stop-chamfered beams, but W room and room over pantry had C19 details. In attic E part had pegged oak trusses probably of the C17 and W part C19 softwood trusses.

Included as a substantial former farmhouse retaining significant C17 details.