Nos. 1 & 2 Plas Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Bassaleg

History

Row of C19 estate cottages originally three, now 2, built for the Tredegar estate, owners of Plas Machen.

Exterior

Row of C19 estate cottages originally three, now two, whitewashed rendered walls with stone-tiled roofs and 4 yellow brick chimneys with slate cornices. One and a half storeys, each cottage double fronted with centre door and small-paned casement pair window each side, similar window above but breaking eaves under gables. Stone sills and timber lintels. The left pair of cottages each have chimneys to left, the right cottage is slightly higher, due to slope, and has chimney each end, the left one thicker. Outshut rears except to end of leftmost cottage. Two tiny rear windows under eaves to each cottage.
The left cottage has a half-glazed door to No 2, the centre cottage has a blocked door and has been united with the ones each side, the right cottage has added C20 enclosed gabled porch to No 1 with imitation stone tiles and C20 addition to right end.

Not inspected.

Included as a well-preserved row of C19 estate cottages.