Garreg lwyd Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Garreg lwyd Cottage

Location: The building stands back from the track to Garreg-llwyd, E of the road running due N from the N end of Garndolbenmaen.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Garndolbenmaen

Brynkir

History

The encroachment into the open common mountain land N and E of Garndolbenmaen took place initially in the last decade of the C16, but general squatting increased in the late C18, some 40 or more dwellings had been built by 1810. Each separate dwelling had approximately 1-2 acres (0.405-0.809ha) of land for cultivation and the settlement became an important centre for Methodist and Baptist evangelism. In 1814, to regularise the situation, an auction of squatter tenancies took place, with a second sale in 1819. The settlement was largely established by the Tithe apportionment and map of 1838. Garreg-llwyd dates probably from the C18 and is a largely unaltered example of the traditional smaller dwelling of the encroachment.

Exterior

Built of locally obtained rubble stone, with a slate roof probably replacing heather thatch between stone-coped gables. Single storey, 2-room house with end stone stacks with projecting weather courses. The attached 2-bay cowhouse at the W end, is of one build with the house. Boarded door and 4-pane sash windows. The W section of the house has a widened bay at the rear, probably for a kitchen. An attached outbuilding for farm purposes at the rear of the cowhouse, which has a single door and is otherwise windowless.

Interior

The interior of the house was not accessible at the time of inspection. The cowhouse has a central truss with principals springing from the walls and lapped collar, carrying 2 tiers of purlins. Four stalls against the gable end for cattle.

Reasons for Listing

Garreg-llwyd is a good and largely unaltered example of the traditional smaller dwelling typical of encroachment development, of which very few remain unaltered.