Gates to Wern Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Location: The gates are adjacent to the lodge, on the S approach drive to Wern.

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Wern

Tremadoc

History

Wern Manor is a small country house remodelled in 1892 by John Douglas architect of Chester. The gates may well date to the earlier house, perhaps built or remodelled by James Brynker in the early C19, but were altered and the timber gates hung by R M Greaves in the late C19, and mechanised so that they could be opened from the house.

Exterior

Three square rubble piers with stepped caps and ball finials, carrying a timber carriageway gate and a flanking pedestrian gate, hung on ironmongery provided by Boulton and Paul of Norwich.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Wern Lodge, one of a group of buildings of historic interest at Wern Manor.