Chest Tomb in churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Chest Tomb in churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

Location: The Church of St Bueno lies along a minor road running SW from Penmorfa. The chest tomb is close to the SE angle of the chancel.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Penmorfa

Tremadoc

History

The large chest tomb is that of William Maurice of Clenennau, d.1622. The inscribed panel has apparently been moved to its present position perhaps during a refurbishment. The size of the tomb is, according to local belief, because he was buried with his horse.

Exterior

A large chest tomb built of rubble stonework and roughly rendered, and covered with an edge moulded ledger compounded of 3 slabs of standard proportions. At the NE corner, a sandstone panel reads: HER LYETH... / THE:REC.../ WILL..... MAU... CLENE.../ DIED THE ...ANO DOmin 1622.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally large chest tomb, and if the inscription relates to its construction, an early example of the type.